FINALISTIT / FINALISTS 2020

Kilpailun kansainvälinen raati / Competitions international jury:

Risto Kupari, The museum and culture director, City of Rauma
Mari-Anne Mäkelä, Baltic Herring -winner 2019
Orianna Aristizábal, Raumars-artist Columbia
Leena Vainio, Raumars-artist
Tarmo Hotanen, will work as a jury’s coordinator.

BALTIC HERRING FINALIST 2020

AMATEURS

Pe/ Friday  21.8.2020 at 16.00, (cinema) Iso-Hannu 2

  1. Olga Tugaeva, Russia: Anchor in the Steppe, documentary, 27 min.
  2. Eemeli Kelokorpi, Finland: Alina, fiction, 20 min.
  3. Jasmin Preiss, Germany: How Do You Say, experimental documentary, 15 min.
  4. Lucas Mass, Sweden: Hamartia, experimental fiction, 12 min.
  5. Klaudia G`ornik, Poland: Broth, fiction, 11 min.
  6. Malka Gotthilf, Finland: The Bridge, fiction, 7 min.
  7. Jukka Järvelin, Finland: Last on the Beach, fiction, 7 min.
  8. Max Hilding, Sweden: Art of Passage, fiction, 7 min.

 

STUDENTS

Pe/ Friday  21.8.2020 at 18.00, (cinema) Iso-Hannu 2

 

  1. Sofia Pashaei, Denmark, The Animation Workshop: Desert, animation, 5 min.
  2. Amin Maher, Germany, Filmuniversität Babelsberg Kondrad Wollf: Letter to My Mother, documentary, 20 min.
  3. Katarina Lundquist, Denmark, The Animation Workshop: Forglemmegei, animation, 8 min.
  4. Jelena Ilic, Germany, Academy of Media Arts Cologne: Euphrat, documentary, 4 min.
  5. Kim Aleksander Strandli, Denmark, The Animation Workshop: Monachopsis, animation, 4 min.
  6. Ewa Lang, Poland, Silesian University of Katowice: You Haven’t Seen What I’ve Seen, fiction 22 min.
  7. Myra Sofia Hild, Denmark, The Animation Workshop: Ur Aska, animation, 8 min.
  8. Hilke Rönnfeldt, Iceland, Swedish Screenwriting Academy Alma Löv: Silence of the Fish, fiction, 20 min.
  9. Laura Staab, Germany, Hochschule für bildende Kunst Hamburg: Good Reasons, fiction, 9 min.
  10. Nina Laakko, Finland, Turku University of Applied Studies: Noema, fiction, 9 min.

 

PROFESSIONALS

Pe/ Friday  21.8.2020 at 20.00, (cinema) Iso-Hannu 2

 

  1. Johan Karrento, Finland: Not All Men, documentary, 30 min.
  2. Kaarina Leinonen, Finland: Working My Ass off, fiction, 20 min.
  3. Karlis Vitols, Latvia: The End, animation, 11 min.
  4. Tommi Seitajoki, Finland: Explosion in a Swimming Ring, fiction, 10 min.
  5. Pauliina Salminen, Finland: Reversals, experimental, 9 min.
  6. Verena Fels, Germany: Toby and the Turbo Bus, animation, 8 min.
  7. Tero Puha, Finland: Original, fiction, 9 min.
  8. Måns Berthas, Sweden: Bottleneck, fiction, 8 min.
  9. Samppa Batal, Finland: Sometimes We Swim, fiction, 8 min.
  10. Anne-Christine Plate, Germany: Iktamuli, animation, 8 min.